Sesame Seeds

Sesame seeds

Scientific Name: Sesamum indicum

Other Names: Sesame, Benne, Gingelily, Til

Habitat: Sesame is an annual herb that is native to tropical regions of Africa and India. It grows in warm climates and is commonly cultivated in India, China and many other parts of the world.

Description: Sesame has a woody stem and is usually about 3 to 4 feet tall. The leaves are lanceolate and the flowers are small and white with four petals. The fruit is a capsule with several seeds inside. The seeds are small, oval-shaped, and have a nutty flavor.

Status: Sesame is a natural plant species. It is not a hybrid or genetically modified organism (GMO).

Mineral Content: Sesame is a good source of calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, iron, zinc, and selenium. It also contains vitamins B1, B2, B3, and E.

Medicinal Value: Sesame has been used in traditional medicine for centuries. It is believed to have anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and anti-cancer properties. It is also used to treat digestive problems, skin conditions, and menstrual disorders.

Culinary Use: Sesame is used in many cuisines around the world. It is used to make tahini, a sesame paste, which is a common ingredient in Middle Eastern dishes. It is also used to make sesame oil, which is used as a cooking oil and a condiment. It is also often used to coat sushi rolls and as a topping for breads, salads, and other dishes.

Research Information: Research has shown that sesame may have potential health benefits, including lowering cholesterol levels and improving blood sugar control. It has also been found to have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.

pH Value: The pH of sesame is 5.5 to 6.5.

Recipes:

-Sesame Noodles: Boil noodles and top with sesame oil, scallions, and sesame seeds.
-Sesame Rice: Toast sesame seeds before adding to cooked rice for a nutty flavor.

References:
1. Reuter, S. (2020). Sesame: Health Benefits, Uses, Nutrition Facts & How To Eat. Retrieved from https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/276777
2. Choudhury, S. & Choudhury, A. (2015). Sesame (Sesamum indicum L.): A Review on Its Nutritional and Medicinal Profile. Retrieved from https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4449062/
3. Gebre-Mariam, T., & Selamu, A. (2010). Sesame Production in Ethiopia. Retrieved from https://www.fao.org/3/i2431e/i2431e02.pdf

Author: sebifood

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *