Plums

Plums

Plums are on Dr. Sebi’s food list (Dr. Sebi’s nutritional guide).

Plums are a type of fruit that belongs to the Prunus genus, which also includes peaches, apricots, cherries, and almonds. Plums are grown in many parts of the world, and they are known for their juicy, sweet, and tangy flavor. In this article, we will explore various aspects of plums, including their scientific name, habitat, description, mineral content, medicinal value, culinary uses, research information, pH value, and recipes.

What are Plums?

Plums are a type of fruit that belongs to the Prunus genus. They are oval-shaped or round and come in a range of colors, including purple, blue, red, yellow, and green. Plums have a juicy and sweet flesh, and their skin is smooth and often covered in a waxy coating.

Scientific Name:
The scientific name for plums is Prunus domestica.

Other Names:
Plums are also known by various other names in different parts of the world. Some common names for plums include Prune, Greengage, Damson, Mirabelle, and Cherry plum.

Habitat:
Plums are grown in many parts of the world, including Europe, Asia, North America, and South America. They are usually grown in temperate regions with moderate rainfall and fertile soil.

Description:
Plum trees are deciduous and can grow up to 20 feet tall. The leaves are green and oval-shaped, and the flowers are usually white or pink. The fruit is oval or round and comes in various colors, depending on the variety.

Status:
Plums are a natural fruit and have not been genetically modified.

Species of plums

List of known species

There are several species of plums, including Prunus americana, Prunus cerasifera, Prunus spinosa, and Prunus salicina.

Wild species of plums

The wild ancestor of the cultivated plum is believed to be Prunus spinosa, which is native to Europe and Asia.

There are several wild species of plums that are found in different parts of the world. Some of the most common ones are:

  • Prunus americana – Also known as American wild plum, it is found in the eastern and central parts of North America.
  • Prunus cerasifera – Also known as cherry plum or myrobalan plum, it is native to Europe and Asia.
  • Prunus spinosa – Also known as blackthorn or sloe, it is found in Europe, western Asia, and northern Africa.
  • Prunus besseyi – Also known as sand cherry, it is found in western North America.
  • Prunus angustifolia – Also known as Chickasaw plum, it is found in the southeastern United States.
  • Prunus maritima – Also known as beach plum, it is found along the eastern coast of North America.
  • Prunus salicina – Also known as Japanese plum, it is native to China and Japan.

These wild species of plums are often used in breeding programs to develop new varieties with desirable traits, such as disease resistance, flavor, and texture. They are also sometimes used for their ornamental value, as they produce attractive flowers in the spring.

Benefits of plums

Mineral Content

Plums are a good source of several minerals, including potassium, magnesium, calcium, and phosphorus.

Medicinal Value

Plums have several health benefits, including:

  • Improving digestion
  • Reducing inflammation
  • Lowering blood sugar levels
  • Boosting the immune system
  • Promoting bone health

Culinary uses

Plums can be eaten fresh or used in various culinary preparations, such as:

  • Making jams and jellies
  • Baking pies, tarts, and cakes
  • Making sauces and chutneys

Research information

Research has shown that plums may have several health benefits, including:

  • Reducing the risk of certain cancers
  • Improving cardiovascular health
  • Reducing inflammation
  • Preventing osteoporosis
  • Promoting gut health

Plum Recipes

Plum Tart – a simple and elegant dessert made with fresh plums and puff pastry.
Plum Sauce – a versatile condiment that can be used as a dip, marinade, or sauce.

Plum and Ginger Jam
Ingredients:
2 lbs of plums, pitted and chopped
2 cups of date sugar
2 tablespoons of grated fresh ginger
2 lime, juiced

Instructions:

1. In a large saucepan, combine the plums, date sugar, ginger, and lemon juice.
2. Cook over medium heat, stirring occasionally, until the date sugar has dissolved and the mixture comes to a boil.
3. Reduce the heat and simmer for 20-30 minutes, or until the jam has thickened and the plums have broken down.
4. Use an immersion blender or a food processor to puree the jam until it reaches your desired consistency.
5. Pour the jam into sterilized jars and let it cool completely before storing in the refrigerator.

References

– USDA FoodData Central: Plums, raw
– Britannica: Plum
– Healthline: 7 Health Benefits of Plums
– The Spruce Eats: The 10 Best Plum Recipes for Every Meal

Author: sebifood

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *