Prunes

Prunes

Prunes are on Dr. Sebi’s food list (Dr. Sebi’s nutritional guide).

What are Prunes?

Prunes are a type of dried fruit that is made by drying plums. They are typically dark in color, with a wrinkled texture and a sweet, slightly tart flavor. Prunes are known for their high fiber content and are often used as a natural remedy for constipation.

Scientific Name:
Prunes are made from various species of plums, including Prunus domestica and Prunus salicina

Other Names:
Prunes are also known as dried plums or dried prune plums.

Habitat:
Prunes are grown in many different parts of the world, including Europe, Asia, and the Americas. They are often grown in orchards, and the trees require well-draining soil and moderate temperatures to thrive.

Description:
Prunes are small, oval-shaped fruits with a dark purple or black skin. They have a fleshy interior that is yellow or green when fresh. When dried, prunes have a wrinkled texture and a chewy consistency.

Status:
While some cultivars of plums may be the result of hybridization, the process of developing a new cultivar involves selecting and breeding individuals with specific traits rather than crossing two different species. So while there may be hybrid cultivars of plums, the plums used for prunes are not necessarily hybrids – but as noted have been selectively bred.

Species of prunes

List of known species

Prunes are made from various species of plums, including Prunus domestica and Prunus salicina.

Wild species of prunes

There is no such thing as a “wild species of prune.” Prunes are actually dried plums, and plums are domesticated fruit trees that are believed to have originated in China. While there are many wild species of plum trees, none of them are used to produce prunes commercially. The dried fruit that is commonly referred to as a “prune” is typically made from a cultivar of the European plum (Prunus domestica), which has been selectively bred for its flavor, size, and sugar content.

Benefits of prunes

Mineral content

Prunes are a good source of several important minerals, including potassium, iron, and magnesium. They also contain small amounts of calcium, zinc, and copper.

Medicinal value

Prunes are often used as a natural remedy for constipation, as they are high in fiber and contain a natural laxative compound called sorbitol. Studies have also shown that eating prunes may help to improve bone density and reduce the risk of osteoporosis.

Culinary uses

Prunes are often used in cooking, particularly in dishes that require a sweet, fruity flavor. They are commonly used in baked goods, such as muffins and cakes, and are also used in savory dishes, such as stews and tagines. Prunes can also be eaten on their own as a snack.

Research information

Research has shown that eating prunes may have several health benefits, including improving digestive health, reducing the risk of heart disease, and promoting bone health. Studies have also suggested that prunes may help to reduce inflammation and oxidative stress in the body.

Prune Recipes

Here are a few recipes that use prunes:

Prune and Walnut Bread: This sweet and nutty bread is perfect for breakfast or as a snack.
Prune and Walnut Tart: This delicious tart is made with a buttery walnut crust and a sweet prune filling.

Prune and Ginger Chutney
Ingredients:

1/2 cup of pitted prunes, chopped
1/2 cup of raisins
1/2 cup of date sugar
1/4 cup of lime juice
1/4 cup of crystallized ginger, chopped
1/4 teaspoon of salt
1/2 teaspoon of anise

Instructions:

1. Combine all of the ingredients in a saucepan and stir well.
2. Cook over medium heat, stirring occasionally, until the mixture thickens and becomes syrupy, about 20-25 minutes.
3. Remove from the heat and let the chutney cool for a few minutes.
4. Serve the chutney with crackers (spelt, rye etc), bread or nut cheese. Store any leftovers in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to a week.

Are Prunes Alkaline?

Although they are derived from acidic fruits (plums), prunes are said to have an alkalizing effect on the body when consumed. This is because they contain minerals such as potassium, magnesium, and calcium that are alkaline in nature. These minerals help to neutralize acid in the body and maintain a healthy pH balance. In addition, prunes are also a good source of fiber, which promotes digestive health and can help to further balance the body’s pH levels.

References

– “Prunes: Nutrition, Benefits, and How to Eat Them.” Healthline, 16 Apr. 2019, www.healthline.com/nutrition/prunes#section3.
– “Dried Plums and Prunes.” FoodData Central, U.S. Department of Agriculture, www.fdc.nal.usda.gov/fdc-app.html#/food-details/787115/nutrients.

Author: sebifood

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *