Kale

Kale

Scientific name: Brassica oleracea

Other names: Leaf cabbage, Borecole, Flowering cabbage, Tree cabbage

Habitat: Native to the Mediterranean region, Europe, and North and West Asia

Description: Kale is a leafy green vegetable belonging to the cabbage family. It has a distinctly ruffled, curly appearance, with dark green leaves and a thick, crunchy stem. Kale is usually available in two types, curly and plain-leaf.

Status (eg Natural, Hybrid or GMO): Natural

Mineral content: Kale is a good source of minerals, and dietary fiber. It is high in iron, calcium, magnesium, and potassium.

Medicinal value: Kale has many health benefits. It is high in antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds, which may help reduce the risk of some chronic diseases. Kale is also a good source of fiber, which can help with digestion and weight loss.

Culinary use: Kale can be eaten raw, steamed, boiled, roasted, or sautéed. It can also be used in salads, soups, stews, and stir-fries.

Research information: Studies have shown that kale is a good source of antioxidants, which can help protect against free radical damage. It is also a good source of vitamin C, which can help boost the immune system. Additionally, studies have shown that eating kale can help reduce the risk of some types of cancer.

pH value: Kale has a pH level of 6.2

Recipes:
• Kale Chips: Preheat oven to 350°F. Wash and dry the kale, then tear into bite-sized pieces. Place the pieces on a baking sheet and lightly spray with olive oil. Sprinkle with salt and any other desired seasonings. Bake for 15-20 minutes, turning once, until crispy.
• Kale Pesto: In a food processor, combine 2 cups of kale leaves, 1/4 cup of olive oil, 1/4 cup of Parmesan cheese, 2 cloves of garlic, and 1/2 teaspoon of salt. Blend until smooth. Serve over pasta, as a dip, or as a sauce on pizza.

References:
• Antioxidants in Kale: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3116295/
• Nutrition Facts for Kale: https://ndb.nal.usda.gov/ndb/foods/show/3146
• Health Benefits of Kale: https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/270414
• Kale’s pH Level: https://www.healthline.com/health/food-nutrition/alkaline-foods#kale

Author: sebifood

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *