Hempseed

Hempseed

Scientific name: Cannabis sativa

Other names: Hemp, marijuana, cannabis, weed, pot, ganja

Habitat: Hempseed is typically grown in warmer climates and is primarily raised for its fiber content and medicinal properties. It is an annual herbaceous plant that typically grows to a height of 3-4 feet.

Description: Hempseed is a light green plant with a thin stalk and small, oval-shaped leaves. The seeds are small and oval-shaped, with a hard outer shell that is light brown in color. The seeds are high in essential fatty acids, minerals, and proteins.

Status: Hempseed is a natural plant, as opposed to a hybrid or GMO.

Mineral content: Hempseed is a good source of magnesium, calcium, phosphorus, zinc, and iron. It is also a source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids.

Medicinal value: Hempseed has been used in traditional medicine for many years. It is believed to have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, which may help reduce the risk of certain diseases. It is also thought to have potential benefits for people with skin conditions, such as acne and psoriasis.

Culinary use: Hempseed can be eaten raw or cooked. It can be added to smoothies, salads, soups, and other dishes for a nutty flavor and added nutrition.

Research information: Researchers have been studying the potential benefits of hempseed for years, but more research is needed to fully understand its potential health benefits.

pH value: The pH of hempseed is between 6 and 7, which is slightly acidic.

Recipes:

• Hemp & Kale Salad:
Ingredients: 4 cups of kale, 1/2 cup of hempseeds, 2 tablespoons of olive oil, 1/4 cup of lemon juice, 1 teaspoon of sea salt
Instructions: Wash and dry the kale and place it in a large bowl. Add the hempseeds, olive oil, lemon juice, and sea salt and mix everything together. Serve chilled.

• Hemp Milk:
Ingredients: 1 cup of hempseeds, 4 cups of water, honey (optional)
Instructions: Place the hempseeds and water in a blender and blend until smooth. Strain the mixture through a cheesecloth. Add honey if desired and enjoy.

References:
1. De Mejia, E.G. (2007). Health Benefits of Hemp Seed (Cannabis sativa L.) and Its Usage as a Functional Food. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, 55(17), 6298-6303. doi:10.1021/jf070337x
2. Gertsch, J., Leonti, M., Raduner, S., Racz, I., Chen, J.Z., Xie, X.Q., Altmann, K.H., Karsak, M., and Zimmer, A. (2008). Phytocannabinoids Beyond the Cannabis Plant – Do They Exist?. British Journal of Pharmacology, 153(2), 277–289. doi:10.1038/sj.bjp.0707442
3. Zuardi, A.W., Crippa, J.A., Hallak, J.E., Bhattacharyya, S., Atakan, Z., and Martin-Santos, R. (2009). Cannabidiol, a Cannabis Sativa Constituent, as an Antipsychotic Drug. Current Pharmaceutical Design, 15(8), 846-852.

Author: sebifood

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *