Chayote (Mexican Squash)

Chayote

Scientific name: Sechium edule

Other names: Chayote, Christophine, Mirliton, Choko, Pipinola, Sayote, Chouchoute, Chocho

Habitat: Chayote is native to Mexico, Central America, and some areas of South America.

Description: Chayote is a member of the gourd family and is a type of summer squash. It has a single large seed and is pear-shaped with a light green, bumpy exterior. The flesh is white and crunchy. The taste is very mild and slightly sweet.

Status (eg Natural, Hybrid or GMO): Chayote is natural and has not been genetically modified.

Mineral content: Chayote is a good source of vitamin C, folate, and dietary fiber. It also contains potassium, magnesium, phosphorus, and iron.

Medicinal value: Chayote has been used in traditional medicine to treat digestive issues, kidney problems, and heart disease. It is also believed to have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.

Culinary use: Chayote can be eaten raw or cooked. It can be boiled, steamed, baked, or fried. It is often used in salads, soups, stews, and casseroles.

Research information: Research has shown that chayote may help regulate glucose levels, lower cholesterol, and reduce inflammation. It may also help improve cardiovascular health and protect against certain types of cancer.

pH value: Chayote has a neutral pH.

Recipes: Chayote can be used in many recipes. Some popular recipes include chayote and black bean burritos, chayote and corn salad, and chayote and squash soup.

References:
Hernandez-Rodriguez, A. et al. (2020). Chayote (Sechium edule): A Comprehensive Review on Phytochemical Constituents, Health Benefits, and Traditional Uses. Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC7120630/

Gomez-Caravaca, A. M. et al. (2017). Phytochemical Profile, Health-Promoting Properties and Gastrointestinal Effects of Chayote (Sechium edule): A Review. Food & Nutrition Research. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5696818/

Liu, J. et al. (2020). Bioactive Compounds, Health Benefits, and Processing of Chayote (Sechium edule): A Review. Comprehensive Reviews in Food Science and Food Safety. https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/full/10.1111/1541-4337.12374

Author: sebifood

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *