Cucumber

Cucumber

Scientific name: Cucumis sativus

Other names: Garden cucumber, English cucumber, Gherkin, Lebanese cucumber

Habitat: Cucumbers are native to South Asia, but are now cultivated around the world in temperate climates.

Description: Cucumbers are a type of edible fruit that belongs to the Cucurbitaceae family, which includes other fruits such as melons and squash. They are cylindrical in shape, with a thin skin, and range in length from 6-9 inches. Cucumbers are usually light green in color, but some varieties can be yellow or white.

Status (eg Natural, Hybrid or GMO): Cucumbers are a natural species that has not been genetically modified.

Mineral content: Cucumbers are a good source of minerals like potassium, magnesium, phosphorus, and calcium. They also contain small amounts of iron, zinc, and manganese.

Medicinal value: Cucumbers are rich in antioxidants and have anti-inflammatory properties. They are also a good source of ‘vitamin K’, which is important for bone health. In folk medicine, cucumbers have been used to treat eye problems, reduce joint pain, and improve digestion.

Culinary use: Cucumbers are a popular ingredient in salads, sandwiches, and soups. They can also be pickled and used to make relishes and chutneys.

Research information: Research suggests that cucumbers may have anti-cancer properties and may help to reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease.

pH value: Cucumbers have a pH of 5.0-6.0, making them slightly acidic.

Recipes:

-Cucumber Salad: Combine diced cucumbers, tomatoes, red onion, and feta cheese. Dress with olive oil, lemon juice, and fresh herbs.

-Cucumber Salsa: Blend diced cucumbers, tomatoes, jalapeno, lime juice, and cilantro. Serve with tortilla chips.

-Cucumber-Avocado Smoothie:
Blend cucumber, avocado, spinach, honey, and almond milk.

References:

1. Kaur, G., & Arora, S. (2013). Cucumber: A Fruit With Therapeutic and Medicinal Properties. International Journal of Pharma and Bio Sciences, 4(2), 547-554.
2. USDA Nutrient Database. (n.d.). Retrieved from https://ndb.nal.usda.gov/ndb/foods/show/3714
3. Khan, Z. (2020). Health benefits of cucumber: A nutritional powerhouse. Retrieved from https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/283004
4. Hebeisen, D., & Schreiber, C. (2016). pH in Food and Beverages. In Handbook of Food Bioengineering (pp. 429-455). Academic Press.

Author: sebifood

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *