Dandelion Greens

Dandelion greens

Scientific name: Taraxacum officinale

Other names: Dent-de-lion, Lion’s Tooth, Blowball, Puffball, Cankerwort, Swine Snout, White Endive, Wild Endive

Habitat: Dandelion greens are originally native to Europe, North Africa and parts of Asia, but can now be found growing wild all over the world.

Description: Dandelion greens have long, deeply lobed, dark green, jagged-edged leaves with a slightly bitter taste. The greens are harvested when they are young and tender, and are usually eaten either raw or cooked.

Status: Dandelion greens are non-hybrid, non-GMO and 100% natural.

Mineral content: Dandelion greens are a powerhouse of nutrients, containing what are loosely called ‘vitamin A, C and K’, calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium and zinc. They are also a rich source of dietary fiber and antioxidants.

Medicinal value: Dandelion greens have been used medicinally for centuries to treat a variety of ailments. They are thought to be a natural diuretic, and have been used to treat kidney and liver problems, digestive complaints and skin problems. They are also said to help reduce inflammation and boost the immune system.

Culinary use: Dandelion greens can be eaten either raw or cooked. They can be added to salads, soups, stews and stir-fries. They can also be steamed, boiled, braised or sautéed.

Research information:
Numerous studies have been conducted on the health benefits of dandelion greens. Studies have found that dandelion greens have anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties. Studies have also found that dandelion greens can help regulate blood sugar levels, reduce cholesterol levels, and improve digestive health.

pH value: Dandelion greens have a pH value of 6.0-6.5.

Recipes:

• Dandelion Greens Salad: Toss together 1-2 cups of fresh dandelion greens, 1/4 cup of diced onion, 1/4 cup of diced tomatoes, 1/4 cup of diced cucumber, 1 teaspoon of olive oil, and 1 tablespoon of key lime juice.

• Sautéed Dandelion Greens: Heat 1 tablespoon of sesame oil in a skillet over medium heat. Add 1-2 cups of fresh dandelion greens and 1/4 cup of diced onion and sauté until the greens are tender.

References:
• National Institutes of Health (2020). “Dandelion”. https://ods.od.nih.gov/factsheets/Dandelion-HealthProfessional/

• Nutrition Data (2020). “Dandelion greens, raw”. https://nutritiondata.self.com/facts/vegetables-and-vegetable-products/2441/2

• World’s Healthiest Foods (2020). “Dandelion Greens”. https://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=50

Author: sebifood

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *