Amaranth Seeds (Grain)

Amaranth Seed/Grain

Scientific Name: Amaranthus hypochondriacus

Other Names: Prince-of-Wales Feather, Prince’s Feather, Joseph’s Coat, Tampala, Amaranth, Thotakura

Habitat: Native to Central and South America, but naturalized in many parts of the world.

Description: Amaranth is an annual herb with long, deep green, shiny leaves that have a reddish hue. The stems are reddish-purple and can grow up to 6 feet tall. The flowers are small, greenish-yellow, and clustered in dense, spike-like inflorescences. The seeds are tiny, black, and glossy.

Status: Natural

Mineral Content: Amaranth seeds are rich in minerals, including calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, iron, zinc, and copper. They are also a good source of dietary fiber.

Medicinal Value: Amaranth is believed to have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It is also used to treat respiratory problems, skin infections, and digestive disorders. In addition, it is believed to lower cholesterol and aid in weight loss.

Culinary Use: Amaranth seeds can be used to make flour and can be cooked like rice, added to soups and stews, or popped like popcorn.

Research Information: Studies have shown that amaranth may be beneficial for the treatment of diabetes and hypertension, as well as for enhancing immunity and improving cardiovascular health.

pH Value: Amaranth has a neutral pH value of 7.

Recipes:
• Amaranth Porridge: Cook amaranth seeds in hempseed milk and water, then top with honey and cinnamon.
• Amaranth Salad: Mix cooked amaranth seeds with fresh amaranth leaves and a light alkaline seasoning.

References:
• Amaranth: Nutrition Facts and Health Benefits. (n.d.). Retrieved May 05, 2021, from https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/amaranth
• Amaranth: Uses, Side Effects, Interactions, Dosage, and Warning. (2018, December 14). Retrieved May 05, 2021, from https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/

Author: sebifood

3 thoughts on “Amaranth Seeds (Grain)

  1. Hi Julie,

    Anders here, using a temporary disposable email address to test the reply form.

    I hope you’re having a fantabulous day 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *