Quinoa

Quinoa

Scientific name: Chenopodium quinoa

Other names: Quinoa, goosefoot, Inca wheat, Achis, Chisaya mama, Quinua, Kañiwa

Habitat: Quinoa is native to the Andean region of South America, where it has been cultivated for thousands of years.

Description: Quinoa is a small round grain, similar in appearance to couscous. It is usually a light yellow or cream color, although there are also red and black varieties. Quinoa has a mild, nutty flavor and a crunchy texture.

Status (eg Natural, Hybrid or GMO): Quinoa is a natural grain, not a hybrid or GMO.

Mineral content: Quinoa is a good source of minerals, including iron, magnesium, phosphorus, zinc, manganese and potassium. It is also a good source of dietary fiber and protein.

Medicinal value: Quinoa has been used for centuries to treat various illnesses and ailments, such as anemia and diabetes. It is also believed to have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, which may help to reduce the risk of certain types of cancer.

Culinary use: Quinoa can be cooked and eaten as a side dish, or used as an ingredient in salads, soups, stews, casseroles and other dishes. It can also be ground into a flour and used to make breads, pancakes and other baked goods.

Research information: Research into the health benefits of quinoa is ongoing. Studies have shown that quinoa is a nutrient-dense food, with high levels of essential vitamins and minerals. It is also considered to be a complete protein, meaning that it contains all nine essential amino acids.

pH value: The pH value of quinoa is between 5.5 and 6.5.

Recipes: Quinoa can be cooked and served as a side dish, or used as an ingredient in salads, soups, stews, casseroles and other dishes. Here are some recipes to get you started:
• Quinoa Salad – Combine cooked quinoa with diced cucumbers, tomatoes, red onions and fresh herbs. Dress with a light vinaigrette and sprinkle with feta cheese.
• Quinoa Burgers – Combine cooked quinoa with cooked lentils, diced onion and garlic, and seasonings. Form into patties and cook in a skillet until golden brown.
• Quinoa Porridge – Cook quinoa in milk or water and top with your favorite fruits, nuts and spices.

References:
1. USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference. (2019). Quinoa, uncooked. Retrieved from https://ndb.nal.usda.gov/ndb/foods/show/3017
2. Nutrients Review. (n.d.). Quinoa nutrition facts. Retrieved from https://www.nutrientsreview.com/grains/quinoa-nutrition-facts.html
3. World’s Healthiest Foods. (n.d.). Quinoa. Retrieved from https://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=foodspice&dbid=142
4. Natural Medicines. (2020). Quinoa. Retrieved from https://naturalmedicines.therapeuticresearch.com/databases/food,-herbs-supplements/professional.aspx?productid=1064

Author: sebifood

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *